BURIAL LIST FOR ST MARY THE VIRGIN
OLD ALRESFORD

CHURCHYARD SOUTH SIDE
Grave No. Name Date Burial Register No.
1 Thomas CHAPMAN 1838  
2 Susan CHAPMAN 1837  
3 Sophie HUNT 1828  
4 Lady Corisaqnde RODNEY 1943  
4a Lord RODNEY 1992 443
5 James RODNEY 1933  
6 Lady Charlotte RODNEY 1878  
  Ann RODNEY + infant Thomas 1824  
  Capt Robert RODNEY 1826  
8 Rev'd NEEDHAM and wife 1727  
9 Ann DAVENPORT 1760  
10 Evelyn LAMING 1931  
11 Thomas MAJOR 1898  
  Emily MAJOR 1902  
12 George MAJOR 1946  
  Emily MAJOR 1953  
13 Charles MAJOR 1859  
14 Annie MAJOR 1906  
  Harriet MAJOR 1856  
  Amelia MAJOR 1908  
15 Sarah MERRITT 1905  
  William MERRITT 1906  
21 Joseph Fell CHRISTY 1911  
  Lilias Fell CHRISTY 1892  
  Amy Lilias CHRISTY 1918  
22 Elizabeth RAMPTON 1864  
43 Sarah DOWDEN 1802  
46 Harriet WHITEAR 1811  
54 Kellie Victoria SANDFORD 1958  
56 George WHITLOCK 1937  
  Alicia Elizabeth WHITLOCK 1949  
57 Sarah Ann ASTRIDGE 1955  
59 William WHITEAR 1844  
64 John ?  
72 Mary Jane EKENS 1883  
  J.V.EVANS 1901  
74 Sarah Ann MILLS 1924  
  Emily Jane MILLS 1957  
  John MILLS 1900  
  Emily MILLS 1926  
75 Charles Henry FLETCHER 1943  
  May E. FLETCHER 1993 447
76 PERIN 1697  
77 PERIN 1672  
78 PERIN 1705  
79 PERIN 1720  
80 PERIN 1745  
82 Sarah BENHAM 1724  
  John BENHAM 1726  
83 Richard SHERFE 1683  
84 Moses TERRY 1680  
90 Jane ROBEY BEARE 1839  
  William SAVAGE BEARD  
91 John KING 1833  
93 Thomas KING 1839  
  Mary KING 1856  
95 William KING 1860  
100 C.D. and T.D.  
101 Thomas MERRITT 1930  
102 Edith ALSFORD 1935  
103 William Thomas DOEL 1958  
  Hilda Emily DOEL 1971  
104 Billy GARDNER  
105 Stuart Humphrey YOUNG 1934  
107 Mary KEENE 1811  
108 Andrew KEENE 1810  
109 Jolly Truman VILLEBOIS 1837  
112 Francis WHITEAR 1653  
114 Francis ? 1877  
115 Susannah DAWSON 1861  
  John DAWSON 1871  
117 William ROSE 1877  
  Alice Ann ROSE or ROSS 1856  
  Mary ROSE or ROSS 1885  
118 William PENNY 1864  
  Jane PENNY 1864  
124 Herbert Franklin STOREY 1931  
125 Edith DOREY 1919  
  George Merritt DOREY 1963  
126 Jane Violet Helen MILES 1950  
127 Florence Emma WINDEBANK 1942  
  Emma WINDEBANK 1944  
127a Ernest DOREY 1945  
243 Harriett Louisa DOREY 1969 372
128 Ann FOSTER 1832  
129 Herbet MANSBRIDGE 1959  
130 Alfred BENHAM 1952  
  Rosa Elizabeth BENHAM 1960  
132 Henry MERRITT 1881  
133 Henry Jack BUGG 1902  
134 George RIDLEY 1945  
  Bessie RIDLEY 1954  
135 Thomas Charles LEMMY 1945  
136 Mary Ann ABBOT 1876  
  Annie Lizzie Louis ABBOT 1873  
  Edith May ABBOT 1875  
137 Elizabeth HACKWELL 1868  
138 Mary Ann BOWERS 1955  
  George BOWERS 1956  
139 Walter MANSBRIDGE 1954  
140 Florence COSENS 1951  
  John COSENS 1957  
141 Monica Irene BETTERIDGE 1952  
170 Dorothy Mabel BENHAM 1965  
  Harold Walter BENHAM 1971 383
171 Rosina Kate ROGERS 1967  
174 Charlotte Marian GLADSTONES 1890  
175 Mary Florence AUBERTIN 1910  
  Lt. Col. Peter AUBERTIN 1922  
176 Alice Matt JONES 1943  
  Elizabeth JONES 1957  
177 Rose Isabel DRAPER 1942  
  Enid BEVAN 1979 405
178 Ruth Emily KILLE 1951  
  Nun KILLIE 1917  
179 Emma Louisa AUBERTIN 1891  
  Emma BLICK- SPURGIN 1903  
  Lt. Gen. Sir John BLICK- SPURGIN 1903  
180 John WHITE 1915  
  Mary Ann WHITE 1925  
181 Henry SPEARING 1919  
  Charlotte SPEARING 1935  
183 Alfred V. HOLLIDAY 1945  
  Marian HOLLIDAY 1954  
184 Charles HOLLIDAY 1956  
185 William George JENKINS 1960  
186 David James HILL 1963  
187 Rose Eliza JARVIS 1964  
188 Sidney George ROBERTS 1965  
  Beatrice May ROBERTS 1974 393
189 Hugh Percival STEPHENSON 1965  
  Gladys Constance STEPHENSON 1965  
190 Harry SMITH 1928  
  Alice SMITH 1944  
192 James NORTH 1929  
  Beatrice Effie NORTH 1929  
193 Frederick G. GOODYEAR 1937  
  Edith GOODYEAR 1965  
194 William MILLARD 1936  
  Sarah MILLARD 1947  
195 Agnes Beatrice BRIGHT 1959  
  Alfred Arthur BRIGHT 1984 413
196 Margaret F.E. WILKINS 1961  
  John WILKINS 1968 366
197 Sarah Ann JACKSON 1961  
  George JACKSON 1975  
198 Arthur Frederick DOEL 1962  
  Olive DOEL 1976  
199 Mellie OAKLEY 1963  
  William OAKLEY 1964  
200 Frederick JACKSON 1967  
  Edith JACKSON 1964  
200a Bertha INGS 1962  
201 Leslie JONES 1964  
  Doris May JONES 1981  
202 Hilda ENGLAND 1967  
203 David GIBSON 1920  
  Ann GIBSON 1927  
204 Richard Percy HUNT 1950  
  Alfred James UNDERWOOD 1969 374
205 Leonard Joseph HUNT 1944  
  Mary Ann HUNT 1967  
206 Thomas Robert HUNT 1943  
  Mildred Alice HUNT 1966  
207 Thomas Edward HUNT 1916  
  Florence Mary Scott HUNT 19092  
  Mabel Frances HUNT 1949  
  Ellen Jane HUNT 1909  
208 Arthur Henry WEST 1941  
  Margaret WEST 1973 390
CHURCHYARD SOUTH SIDE
209 John Howard DIXEN 1939  
210 Schwerdt Mausoleum  
211 Harold Edward BAILEY 1973 392
  Doris Emily BAILEY 1982 407
212 Robert WAKEHAM 1984 419
213 Joan Katherine Bolmar LITTLE 1970 377
214 Doris JACKSON 1972 389
215 Elsie BAILEY 1971 381
216 Eliza Joan ROADNIGHT 1970 379
217 Jane PARIS 1970 376
218 Rose Bertha COMPTON 1969 373
  Stanely John COMPTON 1969 375
219 Marjorie ADAMS 1972 387
220 John Edmund DOREY 1972 385
221 Reginald George DOEL 1972 388
  M. Kate DOEL 1989 430
222 Ebelyn M. PORTER 1994 451
223 Roy TICKNER 1995 455
224 Lucinta TASKER 1995 456
225 Nora Ellen JACKSON 1996 457
226 Bernard CLARKE 1996 458
227 Netta Margaret DOREY 1996 460
228 Cynthia Elizabeth DEENY 1996 466
229 Joshua SANDERSON 1996 467
230 Stephen John SUTTON (Jack) 1997 469
231 Molly WILKINSON 199? 470
232 Gemma SMITH 199? 472
233 Rita May HARPER 1998 474
234 Ralph R. RICKETTS 1998 475
  W.A. PINNER 1998 476
PLOTS ON NORTH EAST WALL
  Sheila CHUTTER 1986 427
  Muriel PIPE 1984 418
  Arthut PIPE 1989 436
  Annie Mary PETTY 1964  
  Moray Milne THOMSON 1964 347
  Dorothy FAIRFAX 1979 403
  Robert CRAIG 1964 349
  Kathleen CRAIG 1968 368
  Robert CRAIG 1979 399
  Arthur J. SEARLE CLARK 1966 359
  Arthur SMEE 1966  
  Doreen SEARLE 1968 370
  Florence Gladys COOPER 1994 453
  John HATCH 1992 445
  Leonard ADAMS 1996 459
  Roy PALMER 1996 463
  Daisy WITT 1997 473